AxiLayer AI crestAxiLayerAI™
AxiLayer AI Assurance Intelligence · Regulatory Index

AxiLayer AI Regulatory Index, Q4 2026

How fast AI rules are being written and enforced around the world, measured every quarter from our own data: mandates by region, industry and type, the dates ahead and the enforcement that is already happening.

192
AI mandates tracked
81
Countries profiled
96
In force today
36
Dates in Q1 2027
220+
Frameworks in the AxiSentinel library

Last verified: 23 October 2026

Q4 2026 edition · Published 23 October 2026

The state of AI regulation, in numbers

The AxiLayer AI Regulatory Index is a quarterly measure of how fast AI rules are being written and enforced around the world. It draws on two sources: the AxiLayer AI Audit Mandates Map, which profiles 81 countries and tracks 192 source-linked mandates, and the AxiSentinel™ regulatory library, which encodes 220+ frameworks and 940+ obligations across 66+ jurisdictions in 43 countries for continuous evaluation.

192AI mandates tracked worldwide
96Already in force
37Enacted with a future start date
22Proposed, with real legislative progress
33Require or recognize a third-party audit, conformity assessment or certification
34Countries with a comprehensive AI law
By region

Where AI rules are being written

RegionCountries profiledMandatesIn forceEnacted, future dateProposedVoluntary
United States1845311301
Canada and Latin America62111442
Europe3436161244
Middle East8135035
Africa1173112
Asia1742223710
Oceania4188334
Global standards and schemes1100109

Mandates by region

United States45
Canada and Latin America21
Europe36
Middle East13
Africa7
Asia42
Oceania18
Global standards and schemes10

Countries by state of AI regulation

Comprehensive AI law34
Sector rules14
Draft AI law11
Guidance only16
No AI-specific rules yet6
By industry

The industries facing the most rules

Sector-specific mandates by industry. A further 61 mandates apply across all industries.

Technology & Enterprise30
Financial Services & Fintech30
Online Platforms & Social Media30
Government & Public Sector27
Banking27
Healthcare & Life Sciences26
Insurance & Underwriting22
Synthetic Media & Deepfake Governance21
AI Employment & Workforce Decisioning18
AI Companion Chatbots & Youth Digital Safety17
Advertising, Media & Publishing14
Public Safety, Law Enforcement & Border9
AI in Education & Academic Governance8
Customer Service & Contact Centers7
Elections and Political Advertising AI7
By type

What the rules actually require

Third-party audit5
Conformity assessment14
Impact assessment23
Registration or filing13
Bias audit2
Transparency and labeling37
Risk management program74
Certification scheme12
Testing or sandbox12
Rest of Q4 2026

Dates before year end

  • 1 Nov 2026 Egypt PDPL compliance period ends, Egypt
  • 3 Nov 2026 US general election, United States
  • 3 Nov 2026 State election deepfake and political advertising AI disclosure laws, United States
  • 13 Nov 2026 DPDP Rules: consent manager provisions commence, India
  • 13 Nov 2026 DPDP Rules 2025: Significant Data Fiduciary annual DPIA, audit and algorithmic due diligence (Rule 13), India
  • 14 Nov 2026 NAIC Fall National Meeting opens (Dallas, 14 to 17 Nov), United States
  • 14 Nov 2026 NAIC Model Bulletin on the Use of Artificial Intelligence Systems by Insurers (state adoptions), United States
  • 20 Nov 2026 Consumer Credit Directive applies, European Union
  • 1 Dec 2026 Chile data protection law Ley 21.719 takes effect, Chile
  • 1 Dec 2026 Personal Data Protection Law: automated individual decisions, Chile
  • 2 Dec 2026 New AI Act prohibitions apply, European Union
  • 2 Dec 2026 AI Act content marking grace period ends, European Union
  • 2 Dec 2026 Platform Work Directive transposition deadline, European Union
  • 2 Dec 2026 EU AI Act transparency obligations for chatbots, generated content and deepfakes, European Union
  • 2 Dec 2026 EU AI Act prohibited practices, including new prohibitions on intimate imagery and CSAM, European Union
  • 9 Dec 2026 New Product Liability Directive applies, European Union
  • 10 Dec 2026 Privacy Act automated decision-making disclosures begin, Australia
  • 10 Dec 2026 Children's Online Privacy Code due to be registered, Australia
  • 10 Dec 2026 Automated decision-making transparency in privacy policies (APP 1.7 to 1.9), Australia
  • 31 Dec 2026 Swiss AI consultation draft due, Switzerland
Q1 2027 outlook

Taking effect next quarter

  • 1 Jan 2027 UKAS moves new inspection body applicants to ISO/IEC 17020:2026, United Kingdom
  • 1 Jan 2027 Requirements for bodies performing inspection, 2026 edition, Global
  • 1 Jan 2027 Colorado ADMT Act and Chatbot Safety Act take effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 New York RAISE Act takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Illinois AI Safety Measures Act takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California CCPA ADMT obligations apply, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California Office of Emergency Services begins SB 53 annual reports, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California SB 1119 (Adam's Law) takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California clinical AI laws take effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California AB 2713 platform provenance duties take effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California customer service chatbot law (AB 1609) takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California workplace AI laws take effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California SB 574 on attorney AI use takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California AI toy and synthetic performer laws take effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California AB 1946 takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Connecticut CART Act companion chatbot rules apply, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Washington companion chatbot law takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Oregon companion chatbot law takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Utah Digital Content Provenance Standards Act takes effect, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Responsible AI Safety and Education (RAISE) Act, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Artificial Intelligence Safety Measures Act (SB 315), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Companion chatbot law (SB 243) as strengthened by Adam's Law (SB 1119), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 CCPA regulations on automated decisionmaking technology, risk assessments and cybersecurity audits, United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 California AI Transparency Act (SB 942, as amended by AB 853, SB 1000 and AB 2713), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Customer service chatbot disclosure (AB 1609), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 AI use by attorneys and arbitrators (SB 574), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Colorado Automated Decision-Making Technology Act (SB 26-189), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Colorado Chatbot Safety Act (HB 26-1263), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 Washington AI companion chatbot law (HB 2225), United States
  • 1 Jan 2027 State companion chatbot laws (multistate), United States
  • 20 Jan 2027 Machinery Regulation applies, European Union
  • 1 Feb 2027 Washington AI provenance law takes effect, United States
  • 1 Mar 2027 AI Law: high-risk system compliance deadline, Vietnam
  • 1 Mar 2027 Law on Artificial Intelligence: conformity assessment of high-risk AI systems, Vietnam
  • 31 Mar 2027 Revised National AI Policy target, South Africa
  • 31 Mar 2027 Scams Prevention Framework main obligations expected, Australia
This quarter

New and changed since July 2026

  • 21 Oct 2026 GSA clause on Basic Safeguarding of Data within Large Language Model AI Systems, United States
  • 21 Oct 2026 Colorado Automated Decision-Making Technology Act (SB 26-189), United States
  • 20 Oct 2026 Colorado Chatbot Safety Act (HB 26-1263), United States
  • 19 Oct 2026 No Robo Bosses Act (SB 947), United States
  • 19 Oct 2026 AI use by attorneys and arbitrators (SB 574), United States
  • 15 Oct 2026 HKMA ART Framework and Supervisory Guidance for Responsible Adoption of AI, Hong Kong
  • 15 Oct 2026 HKMA GenAI Sandbox and GenA.I. Sandbox++, Hong Kong
  • 15 Oct 2026 Sound Practices for Responsible Adoption of AI, Global
  • 14 Oct 2026 AI Tester Accreditation Programme (AI TAP), Singapore
  • 8 Oct 2026 DFS Insurance Circular Letter No. 7: Use of AI and External Consumer Data in Underwriting and Pricing, United States
  • 8 Oct 2026 California Department of Insurance Bulletin 2022-5 on AI and unfair discrimination, United States
  • 8 Oct 2026 NAIC Model Bulletin on the Use of Artificial Intelligence Systems by Insurers (state adoptions), United States
  • 8 Oct 2026 Italian national AI law and AI Act implementing decree, Italy
  • 7 Oct 2026 MAS Guidelines on Artificial Intelligence Risk Management, Singapore
  • 5 Oct 2026 Bill adapting French law to EU law (designation of AI Act authorities), France
  • 1 Oct 2026 Automated Vehicles Act 2024 authorisation and statement of safety principles, United Kingdom
  • Oct 2026 Independent Verification Organizations framework (SB 813), United States
  • Oct 2026 Companion chatbot law (SB 243) as strengthened by Adam's Law (SB 1119), United States
Enforcement watch

When rules meet consequences

  • 5 Dec 2025 to 20 Jul 2026 EU Digital Services Act fines reach EUR 870 million: X (EUR 120M), Temu (EUR 200M) and AliExpress (EUR 550M).
  • 19 May 2026 US Federal Trade Commission begins enforcing the TAKE IT DOWN Act, with a 48-hour removal duty for platforms.
  • 20 Jul 2026 Final approval of the $1.5 billion Bartz v. Anthropic copyright settlement over AI training data.
  • 29 Sep 2026 US Third Circuit rejects fair use for copying Westlaw headnotes to train an AI legal research tool (Thomson Reuters v. ROSS).
  • 19 Oct 2026 Australia says it will take five social media platforms to court under its under-16 minimum age law.
Method

How the Index is built

Counts come from the AxiLayer AI Audit Mandates Map as verified on 23 October 2026. A mandate is any law, regulation or official scheme that requires or formally recognizes an AI audit, assessment, registration, risk program, transparency duty or testing scheme. Entries are linked to official sources and reviewed every quarter. Platform figures come from the AxiSentinel™ regulatory library.

Cite this Index

AxiLayer AI, Inc. (2026). AxiLayer AI Regulatory Index, Q4 2026. AxiLayer AI Assurance Intelligence. https://www.axilayerai.com/intelligence/regulatory-index/

Journalists and analysts: contactus@axilayerai.com

Questions

Frequently asked questions

How many AI laws and regulations exist worldwide in 2026?

The AxiLayer AI Regulatory Index for Q4 2026 tracks 192 AI mandates across 81 countries, of which 96 are already in force and 37 are enacted with a future start date. The AxiSentinel library encodes 220+ frameworks and 940+ obligations for continuous evaluation.

Which industries face the most AI regulation?

In the Q4 2026 Index, Technology & Enterprise, Financial Services & Fintech, Online Platforms & Social Media, Government & Public Sector face the most sector-specific AI mandates, alongside 61 mandates that apply across every industry.

Which countries have a comprehensive AI law?

34 of the countries profiled have a comprehensive AI law, including the European Union member states under the EU AI Act and Japan, Kazakhstan, Peru, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam. Others regulate AI through sector rules, draft laws or guidance.

How often is the AxiLayer AI Regulatory Index published?

Every quarter. This Q4 2026 edition was published on 23 October 2026. Each edition updates the counts, the outlook for the next quarter and the enforcement watch.

Can I cite the AxiLayer AI Regulatory Index?

Yes. Cite it as: AxiLayer AI, Inc. (2026). AxiLayer AI Regulatory Index, Q4 2026. Journalists and analysts can contact contactus@axilayerai.com for the underlying figures.